This page has two sets of presentation statistics. The first set is new. It comes from 1,605 decks that people made with GenPPT between 3 August and 11 October 2026.
The second set comes from other sources, such as Microsoft, Pew Research Center, Gallup and DocSend. We checked each of those numbers against its source on 12 October 2026.
Last updated: 12 October 2026. Each statistic is one sentence with its date range and its method. Use its link icon to link to that exact number.
How long is a presentation in 2026?
GenPPT writes an outline first. The user can add or remove slides, and then GenPPT generates the deck. Thus the slide count shows what the AI proposes and what the user accepts.
The median deck made with GenPPT has 10 slides.
46% of decks made with GenPPT have 6 to 10 slides, and 31% have exactly 10 slides.
15% of decks made with GenPPT have more than 20 slides, and 7% have 5 slides or fewer.
- 1 to 5 slides7%
- 6 to 10 slides46%
- 11 to 15 slides23%
- 16 to 20 slides9%
- 21 slides or more15%
97% of new GenPPT decks use the 16:9 widescreen format.
Ten slides is also the number in Guy Kawasaki's 10-20-30 rule. To match a slide count to a time slot, see how many slides per minute.
The 10-20-30 rule says that a presentation has 10 slides, takes no more than 20 minutes and uses no font smaller than 30 points.
TEDx talks are typically shorter than 18 minutes.
How long does it take to make a presentation with AI?
We measured the time from the first prompt to the moment all slides are ready. This time includes the minutes the user spends on the outline.
The median time from the first prompt to a finished deck on GenPPT is 9 minutes.
82% of GenPPT decks are finished in 30 minutes or less, and 54% in 10 minutes or less.
The median first prompt for a GenPPT deck is 118 characters long. That is about 20 English words.
36% of GenPPT decks start from a prompt of 100 characters or fewer. Only 15% start from a prompt of more than 500 characters.
Microsoft's data shows how late people work on their slides.
PowerPoint edits increase by 122% in the last 10 minutes before a meeting.
When do people make presentations?
27% of GenPPT decks are started on a Saturday or Sunday.
Monday is the busiest day for new GenPPT decks, with 16% of the weekly total. Saturday is the quietest day, with 13%.
- Monday16%
- Tuesday14%
- Wednesday15%
- Thursday15%
- Friday14%
- Saturday13%
- Sunday14%
Deck work is spread across the week. Meetings are not.
Tuesday has the largest share of meetings, with 23%. Friday has 16%.
More than 78% of survey respondents see two or more presentations each week, and almost 32% see one or more each business day.
Which file formats do people export?
74% of exports from GenPPT are PowerPoint files. 19% are PDF files and 7% are image sets.
- PowerPoint (.pptx)74%
- PDF19%
- Slide images7%
57% of finished GenPPT decks are exported at least once.
The other 43% have no export in the period.
Who makes presentations, and what takes the time?
GenPPT asks two questions before a person makes the first deck. The answers show who comes to GenPPT. They do not describe all presenters.
58% of people who start with GenPPT say that they make decks for a class or for teaching.
- Class or teaching58%
- Tech and SaaS17%
- Science or health8%
- A startup pitch8%
- Consulting or strategy6%
- Retail or a brand3%
35% of people who start with GenPPT say that the design of a deck takes most of their time. Another 35% say that the start from a blank file does.
- Making it look designed35%
- Starting from a blank file35%
- Templates that still look like templates22%
- Hours spent moving boxes around8%
Only 8% pick the hours of layout work. Most people pick the look of the deck or the blank first page.
38% of people who start with GenPPT use a phone.
People in more than 140 countries started the GenPPT onboarding in 7 weeks.
Slide design statistics
In a study of 140 slideshows, each slideshow broke on average 6.23 of 9 groups of design principles, and no slideshow was free of flaws.
The complaint that audiences give most often is that the presenter reads the slides to them.
A 2016 review found that primary data do not support the claim that attention in a lecture drops after 10 to 15 minutes.
For the rules behind these numbers, see what makes a good presentation.
Public speaking statistics
33.7% of Americans are afraid or very afraid of public speaking.
In 2001, 40% of Americans said that they feared public speaking.
The two surveys ask different questions, so do not read them as a trend.
In the Chapman list, public speaking is number 46 of 67 fears. More people fear it than fear dying (28.6%). But twice as many fear corrupt government officials (69.1%).
Pitch deck statistics
Investors spend less than 3 minutes on a pitch deck.
Most pitch decks are about 20 pages long, with about 50 words on each slide.
In 2015, investors spent on average 3 minutes and 44 seconds on a pitch deck.
A pitch deck is about twice as long as the median GenPPT deck, and the reader gives it less than 3 minutes. See pitch deck structure for the slides that investors look for.
AI and presentation software statistics
16% of US workers say that AI does at least some of their work.
55% of US workers rarely or never use an AI chatbot at work.
75% of knowledge workers worldwide use generative AI at work.
Pew asked all US workers if AI does some of their work. Microsoft asked knowledge workers in 31 markets if they use generative AI. The questions and the groups are different, so the numbers are far apart.
Gamma, an AI presentation maker, had 70 million users and more than $100 million in annual recurring revenue at the end of 2025.
Numbers that we left out
Some well-known presentation statistics have no source that we could check. We did not include them.
- 30 million PowerPoint presentations each day. The number comes from a 2001 article in The New Yorker, which gave it as a Microsoft estimate. We did not find a Microsoft source or a method. It is also 25 years old.
- The audience stops listening after 10 minutes. A 2016 review found no primary data for this claim. See the section on slide design.
- Numbers from the Prezi State of Attention report (2018). The numbers are in an image, and the article does not give the sample size. We could not check them.
How we measured
Source. The GenPPT numbers come from product events. GenPPT records an event when a user starts a deck, when the slides are ready and when the user exports a file. The onboarding answers come from the two questions that GenPPT asks before the first deck.
Period. Deck numbers cover 3 August to 11 October 2026. That is 10 full weeks in UTC. Onboarding answers cover 24 August to 11 October 2026, because the questions started on 24 August.
What we removed. We removed GenPPT staff accounts from the deck numbers. We removed bots from the onboarding answers.
Privacy. We applied these rules:
- The page shows totals, shares and medians only.
- No group has fewer than 20 accounts.
- The page shows no largest or smallest value, because one account sets that value.
- We did not read prompts or slides for this page.
Rounding. We round shares to the nearest whole percent. Thus a set of shares can add up to 99% or 101%.
Limits. Read the GenPPT numbers with these limits:
- The data comes from one product. People who choose an AI presentation maker are not the same as all presenters. In our data, 58% of them select class or teaching.
- GenPPT proposes the slide count, so the product has an effect on that number.
- The time to a finished deck includes the time that the user is away from the page.
- Days of the week are in UTC.
Other sources. For each number from another source, we opened the source on 12 October 2026 and compared the number. For one paper we could read the abstract only, and its note says so. We give the date and the sample size where the source gives them.
How to cite this page
You can use each number on this page. Give GenPPT as the source and link to this page, or to the exact statistic with its link icon.
Example: GenPPT, "Presentation Statistics 2026", https://genppt.com/blog/presentation-statistics, data from 3 August to 11 October 2026.
The date at the top of the page shows the last update. The links to the statistics do not change.
Frequently asked questions
How many slides does an average presentation have?
The median deck made with GenPPT has 10 slides, and the middle half of the decks has 10 to 15 slides. This comes from 1,034 decks made between 3 August and 11 October 2026. DocSend reports that most pitch decks are about 20 pages long.
How fast can AI make a presentation?
The median time from the first prompt to a finished deck on GenPPT is 9 minutes. This includes the time to check the outline. 82% of decks are finished in 30 minutes or less.
Which format do people export presentations to?
74% of exports from GenPPT are PowerPoint files. 19% are PDF files and 7% are sets of slide images.
How many people are afraid of public speaking?
In the 2025 Chapman University Survey of American Fears, 33.7% of Americans said that they were afraid or very afraid of public speaking. In a 2001 Gallup survey, the number was 40%.
How long do investors look at a pitch deck?
DocSend reported in 2025 that investors spend less than 3 minutes on a pitch deck. In its 2015 study with Harvard Business School, the average was 3 minutes and 44 seconds.
Can I use these statistics in my article?
Yes. Give GenPPT as the source and link to this page. For the numbers from other sources, link to the original source, which we give below each statistic.



